C 52 / 100

Almac Group, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Almac 401(k) Retirement Plan

Souderton, PAProfessional, Scientific & Technical Services2,128 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,261Employer $ per active participant
$7,782Employee $ saved per active participant
0.13%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$230.6MNet plan assets, end of year
$90,138Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity18.6 / 50
    37th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost17.1 / 25
    68th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving6.0 / 15
    40th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score52 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (1,469 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,261 · this plan $3,082 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $7,782 · this plan $9,062 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant37th
Lower admin cost68th
Employee saving40th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$4,811,121
Participant (employee) contributions$16,561,078
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$2,399,910
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$264,183
Investment advisory & management fees$49,004
Benefits paid out$12,869,202
Net assets, start / end of year$191.8M / $230.6M
Active participants, start / end of year2,128 / 2,128
Participants with account balances2,558
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorTorrillo & Associates LLC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$190,579 reported compensation
Mma Securities LLC$49,004 reported compensation
Torrillo & Associates, LLC$24,600 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250721145500NAL0000755427001, received 2025-07-21, EIN 26-1549369, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.