F 24 / 100

Justice Resource Institute 401(k) Review & Grade

401(k) Plan for Employees of Jri

Needham, MAOther Services3,007 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$311Employer $ per active participant
$1,737Employee $ saved per active participant
0.19%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$65.1MNet plan assets, end of year
$34,688Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity8.5 / 50
    17th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost9.3 / 25
    37th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving6.2 / 15
    41th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score24 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Other Services plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (42 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $311 · this plan $1,132 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $1,737 · this plan $2,952 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant17th
Lower admin cost37th
Employee saving41th
Peers that auto-enroll45%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $4,794 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$936,664
Participant (employee) contributions$5,223,606
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$216,047
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$111,995
Investment advisory & management fees$19,236
Benefits paid out$3,294,800
Net assets, start / end of year$54.9M / $65.1M
Active participants, start / end of year3,007 / 3,007
Participants with account balances1,876
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorAafcpas, Inc.

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Schwab Retirement Plan Services,inc$111,894 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251007091821NAL0002537203003, received 2025-10-07, EIN 04-2526357, plan #005, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.