B 66 / 100

Mission Support and Test Services LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Mission Support and Test Services LLC (msts) Employee 401(k) Plan

Las Vegas, NVProfessional, Scientific & Technical Services2,485 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$3,378Employer $ per active participant
$12,005Employee $ saved per active participant
0.07%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$611.9MNet plan assets, end of year
$202,092Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity27.9 / 50
    56th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost20.3 / 25
    81th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving11.0 / 15
    74th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score66 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (1,469 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $3,378 · this plan $3,082 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $12,005 · this plan $9,062 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant56th
Lower admin cost81th
Employee saving74th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $1,105 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$8,395,115
Participant (employee) contributions$29,832,050
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$3,851,381
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$409,764
Contract administrator fees$300
Investment advisory & management fees$188,325
Benefits paid out$66,592,262
Net assets, start / end of year$530.2M / $611.9M
Active participants, start / end of year2,485 / 2,485
Participants with account balances3,028
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorMcconnell & Jones, LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Strategic Advisors, Inc.$188,325 reported compensation
Fidelity Investments Institutional$107,753 reported compensation
Mercer$56,333 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251007141341NAL0004701089001, received 2025-10-07, EIN 81-0705502, plan #002, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.

Other 401(k) plans filed under this employer's EIN