D 33 / 100

Modigent LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Modigent LLC 401(k) Plan

Phoenix, AZConstruction1,448 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,000Employer $ per active participant
$3,677Employee $ saved per active participant
0.65%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$50.9MNet plan assets, end of year
$50,204Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity29.5 / 50
    59th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost3.8 / 25
    15th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving7.0 / 15
    47th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-10 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score33 / 100 · Grade D

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Construction plans with 500–2,499 active participants (498 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,000 · this plan $1,672 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $3,677 · this plan $3,974 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant59th
Lower admin cost15th
Employee saving47th
Peers that auto-enroll44%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($37,435 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$2,896,040
Participant (employee) contributions$5,325,015
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$3,724,628
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$261,579
Investment advisory & management fees$117,773
Benefits paid out$3,792,862
Net assets, start / end of year$29.9M / $50.9M
Active participants, start / end of year1,448 / 1,448
Participants with account balances1,013
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorPension Assurance LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Assetmark Retirement Services, Inc.$261,579 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251210103616NAL0005259826001, received 2025-12-10, EIN 86-1027390, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.