D 32 / 100

Public Partnerships LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Public Partnerships LLC 401(k) Plan

Boston, MAProfessional, Scientific & Technical Services1,062 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,359Employer $ per active participant
$4,489Employee $ saved per active participant
0.09%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$38.7MNet plan assets, end of year
$32,742Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity12.4 / 50
    25th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost18.8 / 25
    75th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving3.5 / 15
    23th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-13 pts
    2 issues reported on the filing
Total score32 / 100 · Grade D

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (1,469 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,359 · this plan $3,082 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $4,489 · this plan $9,062 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant25th
Lower admin cost75th
Employee saving23th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($574,251 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.
Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $3,207 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$1,443,265
Participant (employee) contributions$4,767,035
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$1,236,777
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$33,274
Investment advisory & management fees$15,330
Benefits paid out$5,711,743
Net assets, start / end of year$31.6M / $38.7M
Active participants, start / end of year0 / 1,062
Participants with account balances1,182
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorPW Partners LLC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$17,944 reported compensation
Usi Advisors Inc$14,667 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251015163324NAL0002756035001, received 2025-10-15, EIN 04-3468852, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.