A 87 / 100

Sharp Electronics Corporation 401(k) Review & Grade

The Sharp Employees Savings and Investment Plan

Montvale, NJWholesale Trade1,692 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$3,842Employer $ per active participant
$9,878Employee $ saved per active participant
0.05%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$472.4MNet plan assets, end of year
$183,036Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity41.3 / 50
    83th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost21.6 / 25
    86th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving14.1 / 15
    94th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score87 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Wholesale Trade plans with 500–2,499 active participants (603 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $3,842 · this plan $1,792 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $9,878 · this plan $4,697 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant83th
Lower admin cost86th
Employee saving94th
Peers that auto-enroll53%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$6,500,554
Participant (employee) contributions$16,713,345
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$3,695,084
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$226,272
Contract administrator fees$2,569
Investment advisory & management fees$78,000
Benefits paid out$42,742,681
Net assets, start / end of year$383.7M / $472.4M
Active participants, start / end of year1,692 / 1,692
Participants with account balances2,581
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorPKF O'connor Davies

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Schwab Retirement Plan Services,inc$114,793 reported compensation
Capfinancial Partners LLC$78,000 reported compensation
Day Pitney LLP$18,979 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251016122200NAL0008449024009, received 2025-10-16, EIN 13-1968872, plan #003, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.