C 57 / 100

The Park National Corporation 401(k) Review & Grade

The Park National Corporation Employees Stock Ownership Plan

Newark, OHFinance & Insurance1,790 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,953Employer $ per active participant
$6,114Employee $ saved per active participant
0.00%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$276.8MNet plan assets, end of year
$137,441Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity19.2 / 50
    38th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost25.0 / 25
    100th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving5.4 / 15
    36th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features7 / 10
    Auto-enrollment
Total score57 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Finance & Insurance plans with 500–2,499 active participants (754 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,953 · this plan $3,606 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $6,114 · this plan $7,042 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant38th
Lower admin cost100th
Employee saving36th
Peers that auto-enroll62%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$5,286,798
Participant (employee) contributions$10,946,728
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$485,903
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$889
Benefits paid out$35,147,615
Net assets, start / end of year$233.4M / $276.8M
Active participants, start / end of year1,791 / 1,790
Participants with account balances2,014
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorCrowe LLP
Employer stock held by plan$159,236,170

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$889 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250731092420NAL0006824704001, received 2025-07-31, EIN 31-1179518, plan #002, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.