B 65 / 100

University of Colorado Health 401(k) Review & Grade

Uchealth 403(b) Plan

Aurora, COHealth Care & Social Assistance9,224 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,113Employer $ per active participant
$2,325Employee $ saved per active participant
0.04%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$208.9MNet plan assets, end of year
$23,792Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity28.0 / 50
    56th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost20.6 / 25
    82th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving6.8 / 15
    45th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score65 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Health Care & Social Assistance plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (312 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,113 · this plan $800 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $2,325 · this plan $2,825 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant56th
Lower admin cost82th
Employee saving45th
Peers that auto-enroll38%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$10,267,214
Participant (employee) contributions$21,443,713
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$176,065,362
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$88,980
Contract administrator fees$1,200
Investment advisory & management fees$26,250
Benefits paid out$12,005,344
Net assets, start / end of year$0 / $208.9M
Active participants, start / end of year0 / 9,224
Participants with account balances8,782
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorPlante Moran

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$62,865 reported compensation
Verus Advisory, Inc.$26,250 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251006163827NAL0003806977001, received 2025-10-06, EIN 45-4552631, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.