C 56 / 100

Vandalia Health, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Vandalia Health System 401(k) Retirement Savings P

Charleston, WVHealth Care & Social Assistance11,194 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,883Employer $ per active participant
$5,176Employee $ saved per active participant
0.13%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$852.8MNet plan assets, end of year
$57,926Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity32.0 / 50
    64th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost8.1 / 25
    32th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving8.9 / 15
    60th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score56 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Health Care & Social Assistance plans with 10,000+ active participants (115 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,883 · this plan $2,086 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $5,176 · this plan $4,651 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant64th
Lower admin cost32th
Employee saving60th
Peers that auto-enroll52%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $35,353 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$32,270,211
Participant (employee) contributions$57,938,903
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$17,863,526
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$1,046,479
Other admin expenses$1,046,479
Benefits paid out$72,766,298
Net assets, start / end of year$718.8M / $852.8M
Active participants, start / end of year– / 11,194
Participants with account balances14,723
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorSuttle & Stalnaker, PLLC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Inv. Inst. Ops. Co., Inc.$758,999 reported compensation
Metropolitan Life Insurance$183,006 reported compensation
Strategic Advisors, Inc.$173,921 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251015113118NAL0002329043004, received 2025-10-15, EIN 55-0664138, plan #005, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.