A 78 / 100

Wellspan Health 401(k) Review & Grade

Wellspan 403(b) Retirement Savings Plan

York, PAHealth Care & Social Assistance21,551 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$4,390Employer $ per active participant
$6,202Employee $ saved per active participant
0.08%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$2.6BNet plan assets, end of year
$100,178Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity45.6 / 50
    91th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost13.7 / 25
    55th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving11.7 / 15
    78th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score78 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Health Care & Social Assistance plans with 10,000+ active participants (115 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $4,390 · this plan $2,086 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $6,202 · this plan $4,651 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant91th
Lower admin cost55th
Employee saving78th
Peers that auto-enroll52%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $41,147 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$94,612,470
Participant (employee) contributions$133,666,695
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$31,678,496
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$1,894,967
Benefits paid out$190,171,779
Net assets, start / end of year$2.3B / $2.6B
Active participants, start / end of year21,551 / 21,551
Participants with account balances26,376
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorStambaugh Ness, Inc.

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Annuity Insurance Company$1,245,897 reported compensation
Empower Advisory Group, LLC$262,453 reported compensation
Aloke Desnpande DBA Smartpath, Inc.$238,845 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251015130854NAL0006186912001, received 2025-10-15, EIN 22-2517863, plan #005, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.